Ocean County  »  264 3rd Ave

264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 Property Information

264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08757
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 38
Lot 132

Sales & Tax Overview for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 01/17/2014
Sale price $254,900
Arm's length
Property tax $5,664

Lot & Building Information for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 1,714
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757?

264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 was built in 2013 and has a total of 1,714 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,700, the tax amount paid for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 is $5,664.

When was 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 was last sold in 01/17/2014 for $254,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2014 $254,900
09/21/2012 $1
01/23/2008 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2023 - D
07/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/17/2014 - D
01/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2012 - D
09/21/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2012 - D
09/21/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/2008 - D
02/04/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/2005 - D
03/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/2005 - D
03/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,664
Market value $218,700

Assessment History for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $218,700 $218,700 2.59 $5,664 +7.42%
2024 $218,700 $218,700 2.411 $5,273 +3.92%
2023 $218,700 $218,700 2.32 $5,074 +1.89%
2022 $218,700 $218,700 2.277 $4,980 +5.04%
2021 $212,700 $212,700 2.229 $4,741 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264 3rd Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Toms River Elementary School 3 Public K-5 293 0.53
West Dover Elementary School 2 Public K-5 399 1.77
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.01
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.01
Walnut Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 739 2.16

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.01
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 2.39
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 2.40
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.99
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 3.21

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 1.54
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.97
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 2.39