Ocean County  »  08758  »  Route 9  »  495 Route 9

495 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

495 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 Route 9, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1228
Lot 6.02
Neighborhood Bayville

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Route 9, Waretown

Sale date 12/07/2017
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,997

Lot & Building Information for 495 Route 9, Waretown

Building sqft 2,317
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.272
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 495 Route 9, Waretown

• • Improvements for 495 Route 9, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 Route 9, Waretown

How many sq. ft. does 495 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 495 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 has a total of 2,317 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the year built & the current market value of 495 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758?

495 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $331,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 Route 9, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Route 9, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2017 $405,000
06/21/2017 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 495 Route 9, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 495 Route 9, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/2017 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Mortgage
12/07/2017 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2017 - D
08/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 Route 9, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 495 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,997
Market value $331,700

Assessment History for 495 Route 9, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Route 9, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $331,700 $331,700 2.411 $7,997 +3.92%
2023 $331,700 $331,700 2.32 $7,695 +1.89%
2022 $331,700 $331,700 2.277 $7,553 +2.15%
2021 $331,700 $331,700 2.229 $7,394 0.00%
2020 $331,700 $331,700 2.229 $7,394 +2.86%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,010
Median age 50
Average household income $125,044
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 3,239
Owner occupied units 87.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $484,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 Route 9, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 Route 9, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 495 Route 9, Waretown

Here are the neighbors for 495 Route 9, Waretown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Moorage Ave, Bayville 2,700 05/27/2018
497 Route 9, Waretown 03/23/2023 $175,000
15 Harborage Ave, Bayville 1,000 09/18/2025 $390,000
6 Moorage Ave, Bayville 05/07/2003 $215,000
57 Sherman Ave, Bayville 1,000 05/29/2018 $214,000
39 Moorage Ave, Bayville 819 10/15/2018 $1
7 Harborage Ave, Bayville 2,565 02/28/2003 $1
13 Harborage Ave, Bayville 1,050 04/05/2000 $92,500
61 Sherman Ave, Bayville 1,192 04/29/1997 $86,500