Ocean County  »  08721  »  Sloop Creek Rd  »  83 Sloop Creek Rd

83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1261
Lot 9
Neighborhood Bayville

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville

Sale date 02/04/2011
Sale price $232,000
Property tax $5,630

Lot & Building Information for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville

Building sqft 1,364
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville

• • Improvements for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721?

83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $233,500, the tax amount paid for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $6,047.

When was 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 02/04/2011 for $232,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2011 $232,000
01/12/2000 $127,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2021 - D
06/20/2022 - R
Mortgage Modification 01/01/2052
11/13/2020 - D
11/27/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/01/2020 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2041
10/12/2018 - D
10/15/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/04/2011 - D
02/14/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,630
Market value $233,500

Assessment History for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $233,500 $233,500 2.411 $5,630 +3.92%
2023 $233,500 $233,500 2.32 $5,417 +1.89%
2022 $233,500 $233,500 2.277 $5,317 +2.15%
2021 $233,500 $233,500 2.229 $5,205 0.00%
2020 $233,500 $233,500 2.229 $5,205 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.57
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.57
Berkeley Township Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 587 0.71
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 1.01
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.96
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 3.20
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 3.36
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 3.56
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 4.33

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.96
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 3.25