147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville |
| Zip code | 08721 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Berkeley Township |
| Block | 1264 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
| Neighborhood | Bayville |
Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville
| Current property tax | $5,753 |
Lot & Building Information for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville
| Building sqft | 1,792 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.487 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville
- • Improvements for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville
147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $249,000, the tax amount paid for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $6,449.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville
Access detailed property tax data for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $6,003 |
| Current property tax | $5,753 |
| Market value | $249,000 |
Assessment History for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $249,000 | $249,000 | 2.411 | $6,003 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $249,000 | $249,000 | 2.32 | $5,777 | +1.89% |
| 2022 | $249,000 | $249,000 | 2.277 | $5,670 | +2.15% |
| 2021 | $249,000 | $249,000 | 2.229 | $5,550 | 0.00% |
| 2020 | $249,000 | $249,000 | 2.229 | $5,550 | +2.86% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Sloop Creek Road, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H & M Potter Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-4 | 632 | 0.67 |
| Berkeley Township Elementary School | 4 | Public | 5-6 | 587 | 1.00 |
| Ocean Gate Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 126 | 1.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 32 | 2.25 |
| The Education Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 38 | 3.35 |
| Toms River Intermediate S | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,048 | 3.54 |