Ocean County  »  08721  »  Richard Rd  »  961 Richard Rd

961 Richard Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

961 Richard Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

961 Richard Road, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 961 Richard Road, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1573
Lot 2
Neighborhood Glen Cove

Sales & Tax Overview for 961 Richard Road, Bayville

Sale date 12/12/2002
Sale price $146,001
Arm's length
Property tax $4,591

Lot & Building Information for 961 Richard Road, Bayville

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 961 Richard Road, Bayville

• • Improvements for 961 Richard Road, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 961 Richard Road, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 961 Richard Road, Bayville, NJ 08721?

961 Richard Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 961 Richard Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,400, the tax amount paid for 961 Richard Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $4,931.

When was 961 Richard Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

961 Richard Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 12/12/2002 for $146,001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 961 Richard Road, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 961 Richard Road, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2002 $146,001

Title Documents for 961 Richard Road, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2022 - D
11/23/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/10/2052
08/19/2021 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2036
12/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 961 Richard Road, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 961 Richard Road, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,591
Market value $190,400

Assessment History for 961 Richard Road, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 961 Richard Road, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $190,400 $190,400 2.411 $4,591 +3.92%
2023 $190,400 $190,400 2.32 $4,417 +1.89%
2022 $190,400 $190,400 2.277 $4,335 +2.15%
2021 $190,400 $190,400 2.229 $4,244 0.00%
2020 $190,400 $190,400 2.229 $4,244 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 961 Richard Road, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 961 Richard Road, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 0.71
Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 0.71
Lanoka Harbor Elementary School 4 Public K-4 443 1.37
Berkeley Township Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 587 1.52
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 1.63

Nearest middle schools

The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 1.63
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 2.33
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 2.49
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 3.26
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 3.27

Nearest high schools

Lacey Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,222 2.04