Ocean County  »  08721  »  Sand Bar Dr  »  36 Sand Bar Dr

36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1625
Lot 17
Neighborhood Lanoka Harbor

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville

Sale date 01/30/2024
Sale price $735,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,114

Lot & Building Information for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville

Building sqft 1,062
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville

• • Improvements for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721?

36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,062 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $351,900, the tax amount paid for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $9,114.

When was 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 01/30/2024 for $735,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2024 $735,000
10/04/2007 $627,500
07/29/2004 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/05/2024 - D
02/26/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2044
01/30/2024 - D
02/26/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/04/2007 - D
10/15/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2004 - D
08/03/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,114
Market value $351,900

Assessment History for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $351,900 $351,900 2.59 $9,114 +7.42%
2024 $351,900 $351,900 2.411 $8,484 +3.92%
2023 $351,900 $351,900 2.32 $8,164 +1.89%
2022 $351,900 $351,900 2.277 $8,013 +2.15%
2021 $351,900 $351,900 2.229 $7,844 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Sand Bar Drive, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 0.97
Lanoka Harbor Elementary School 4 Public K-4 443 1.12
Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 1.44
Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 1.44
Cedar Creek Elementary School 5 Public K-4 451 1.78

Nearest middle schools

The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 0.97
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 2.00
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 2.82
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 3.88
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 3.98

Nearest high schools

Lacey Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,222 1.71
Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 2.25
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 2.60