New York City  »  10031  »  W 149th St  »  557 W 149th St

557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 Property Information

Also known as: 561 W 149th St, New York, NY 10031

Also known as: 561 W 149th St, New York, NY 10031

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 557 West 149th Street
Secondary address 559 W 149th St
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10031
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02081-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 557 West 149th Street, New York

Purchase date 11/14/2013
Purchase price $7,200,534
Tax class
Estimated property tax $233,429

Lot & Building Information for 557 West 149th Street, New York

Lot sqft 8,100
Lot dimensions 81 ft x 99.92 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1) i
Building sqft 30,855
Building dimensions 81 ft x 99 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 5
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1988
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 557 West 149th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 60
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 557 West 149th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 559 W 149th St, New York, NY 10031
  • 561 W 149th St, New York, NY 10031

About 557 West 149th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031?

557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 was built in 1910 and has a total of 30,855 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,782,000, the tax amount paid for 557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 is $221,662. For the next year, the tax amount for 557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 is estimated at $233,429.

When was 557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 last sold?

557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 was last sold in 09/05/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 60 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 557 West 149th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031
Find out who owns 557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 557 West 149th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 557 West 149th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2013 $7,200,534
03/30/2006 $6,250,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 557 West 149th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 557 West 149th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2025 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2025032600919001)
03/13/2025 - D
04/16/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025041600851001)
03/13/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2025032600929001)
09/05/2024 - D
10/01/2024 - R
Deed
(2024100100578001)
05/15/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024051500466001)
04/11/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Deed
(2024041600917001)
03/06/2023 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2023030200867001)
02/28/2023 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2023022400824001)
02/27/2023 - D
03/09/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023030900749001)
02/27/2023 - D
03/02/2023 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2023030200281001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 557 West 149th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 557 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $221,663
Estimated property tax: $233,429
Tax assessor's market value: $3,960,000
Assessed value: $1,782,000

Assessment History for 557 West 149th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 557 West 149th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,960,000 $1,782,000 $1,782,000 12.439% $221,663 $221,663 -8.34%
2024/25 $4,310,000 $1,939,500 $1,934,550 12.5% $241,819 $241,819 +1.02%
2023/24 $4,255,000 $1,914,750 $1,914,750 12.502% $239,382 $239,382 +20.31%
2022/23 $4,432,000 $1,994,400 $1,621,970 12.267% $233,326 $198,967 +36.19%
2021/22 $3,972,000 $1,787,400 $1,194,064 12.235% $218,688 $146,094 +33.63%

Permits for 557 West 149th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 557 West 149th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/21/2022 Alteration CO
11/02/2022 Alteration CO
10/06/2022 Alteration
09/16/2019 Alteration
09/16/2019 Alteration
09/16/2019 Alteration
05/07/1992 Alteration type 2
04/23/1992 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 557 West 149th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$611
-10.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$625
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$620
-4.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 145th St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.206