New York City  »  10031  »  W 149th St  »  516 W 149th St

516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 West 149th Street
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10031
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02080-0140

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 West 149th Street, New York

Purchase date 10/31/2005
Purchase price $603,313
Tax class
Estimated property tax $277

Lot & Building Information for 516 West 149th Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,499
Lot dimensions 15 ft x 99.92 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,292
Building dimensions 15 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1926
Year last altered 2004
Frontage(s) West 149 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Amsterdam Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 516 West 149th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 516 West 149th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 516 West 149th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031?

516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 was built in 1926 and has a total of 3,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,160, the tax amount paid for 516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 is $4,616. For the next year, the tax amount for 516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 is estimated at $277.

When was 516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031 was last sold in 10/31/2005 for $603,313.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 516 West 149th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031
Find out who owns 516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 West 149th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 West 149th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2005 $603,313
06/24/2003 $14
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 516 West 149th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 516 West 149th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020091700950001)
11/05/2010 - D
03/16/2011 - R
Agreement
(2010122200423001)
03/11/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010033000077001)
12/12/2009 - D
02/02/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009121200014001)
09/17/2007 - D
11/19/2007 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2007101700194001)
09/04/2007 - D
05/12/2008 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2008042901100001)
10/31/2005 - D
11/09/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005110101743003)
10/31/2005 - D
11/09/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005110101743002)
10/31/2005 - D
11/09/2005 - R
Deed
(2005110101743001)
10/28/2005 - D
11/09/2005 - R
Release
(2005110101743005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 West 149th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 516 West 149th Street, New York, NY 10031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $0
Estimated property tax: $277
Tax assessor's market value: $1,836,000
Assessed value: $110,160

Assessment History for 516 West 149th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 West 149th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,836,000 $110,160 $23,264 19.843% $4,616 $21,859 +402.30%
2024/25 $2,023,000 $121,380 $21,667 20.085% $4,673 $4,352 +8.69%
2023/24 $2,000,000 $120,000 $19,934 20.085% $4,637 $4,004 +14.26%
2022/23 $2,065,000 $123,900 $17,254 20.309% $4,424 $3,504 +19.19%
2021/22 $2,174,000 $130,440 $14,727 19.963% $4,102 $2,940 +13.21%

Permits for 516 West 149th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 516 West 149th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/19/2024 Alteration
09/05/2024 Alteration
02/26/2021 Alteration
08/24/2005 Alteration type 1
03/03/2003 Alteration type 1
06/22/1993 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 516 West 149th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
-6.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 145th St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.204
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Amsterdam Av/W 150 St
Line M101
Distance (miles) 0.058