540 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information
540 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 540 Route 70, Brick |
| Zip code | 08723 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Brick Township |
| Block | 685 |
| Lot | 5.03 |
| Neighborhood | Birchwood Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Route 70, Brick
| Sale date | 12/10/2012 |
| Sale price | $3,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $82,656 |
Lot & Building Information for 540 Route 70, Brick
| Building sqft | 26,284 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 3.02 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 540 Route 70, Brick
- • Improvements for 540 Route 70, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 540 Route 70, Brick
This Store (SCILSR) located at 540 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723 has a total of 26,284 square feet and a current price per square foot of $121.
What is the market value of 540 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723?The current market value is $3,200,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 540 Route 70, Brick
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Route 70, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 540 Route 70, Brick
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 540 Route 70, Brick
Access detailed property tax data for 540 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $81,088 |
| Current property tax | $82,656 |
| Market value | $3,200,000 |
Assessment History for 540 Route 70, Brick
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Route 70, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,200,000 | $3,200,000 | 2.534 | $81,088 | +5.28% |
| 2023 | $3,200,000 | $3,200,000 | 2.407 | $77,024 | +1.30% |
| 2022 | $3,200,000 | $3,200,000 | 2.376 | $76,032 | +2.15% |
| 2021 | $3,200,000 | $3,200,000 | 2.326 | $74,432 | +1.31% |
| 2020 | $3,200,000 | $3,200,000 | 2.296 | $73,472 | +1.68% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 32,033 |
| Median age | 44 |
| Average household income | $118,730 |
| Family households | 63.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,991 |
| Owner occupied units | 79.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $373,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $376,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Route 70, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Route 70, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 540 Route 70, Brick
Here are the neighbors for 540 Route 70, Brick.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 530 Route 70, Brick | 14,516 | 05/25/2012 | $3,200,000 |
| 545 James Rd, Brick | 1,154 | 07/15/2020 | $287,500 |
| 550 Route 70, Brick | 27,840 | 09/29/2009 | $7,700,000 |
| 769 Manor Dr, Brick | 2,188 | 07/01/2019 | $455,000 |
| 533 James Rd, Brick | 924 | 10/17/1994 | $85,000 |
| 588 Route 70, Brick | 25,481 | 11/21/2005 | $2,500,000 |