525 James Road, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information
525 James Road, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 525 James Road, Brick |
| Zip code | 08723 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Brick Township |
| Block | 685.01 |
| Lot | 2 |
| Neighborhood | Birchwood Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 525 James Road, Brick
| Sale date | 03/11/2005 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,193 |
Lot & Building Information for 525 James Road, Brick
| Building sqft | 1,392 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.224 |
| Year built | 1969 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 525 James Road, Brick
- • Improvements for 525 James Road, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 525 James Road, Brick
525 James Road, Brick, NJ 08723 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 525 James Road, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $228,200, the tax amount paid for 525 James Road, Brick, NJ 08723 is $6,079.
When was 525 James Road, Brick, NJ 08723 last sold and what was the last sale price?525 James Road, Brick, NJ 08723 was last sold in 03/11/2005 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 525 James Road, Brick
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 James Road, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/11/2005 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 525 James Road, Brick
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 525 James Road, Brick
Access detailed property tax data for 525 James Road, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $6,079 |
| Current property tax | $6,193 |
| Market value | $228,200 |
Assessment History for 525 James Road, Brick
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 James Road, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $228,200 | $228,200 | 2.664 | $6,079 | +5.13% |
| 2024 | $228,200 | $228,200 | 2.534 | $5,783 | +5.28% |
| 2023 | $228,200 | $228,200 | 2.407 | $5,493 | +1.30% |
| 2022 | $228,200 | $228,200 | 2.376 | $5,422 | +2.15% |
| 2021 | $228,200 | $228,200 | 2.326 | $5,308 | +1.31% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 James Road, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 James Road, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Thomas Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.79 |
| Drum Point Road Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 466 | 1.18 |
| Yeshiva Toras Menachem | NR | Private | K-8 | 556 | 1.28 |
| Emma Havens Young Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 756 | 1.30 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lehmann School & Tech Ed Center | NR | Private | PK-12 | 25 | 1.56 |
| Lakewood Cheder School | NR | Private | K-8 | 2,257 | 1.77 |
| Yeshivas Ohr Hatorah | NR | Private | K-8 | 701 | 1.88 |