Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Middlefield Rd  »  575 Middlefield Rd

575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Crescent Park
Parcel ID 003-02-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 02/10/1999
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,788

Lot & Building Information for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 4,470
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.28
Lot sqft 12,500
Units 10
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

How many square feet does 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 4,470 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,396,380.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/1999 $25,000
07/20/1994 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/27/2022 Grant Deed
11/30/2017 Quitclaim Deed
01/25/2013 Grant Deed
02/10/1999 Deed
01/14/1997 Deed
07/20/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,788
Market value $2,396,380

Assessment History for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,396,380 1.2013 $28,788 +4.35%
2024-2025 $2,349,393 1.1743 $27,589 +1.47%
2023-2024 $2,303,327 1.1804 $27,188 +1.13%
2022-2023 $2,258,165 1.1905 $26,883 +2.01%
2021-2022 $2,213,888 1.1904 $26,354 +2.17%

Permits for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/26/2025
07/31/2017
12/23/2014
10/23/2012
08/03/2012
08/03/2012
Unlock the permit history for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 575 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map