Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Middlefield Rd  »  435 Middlefield Rd

435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Crescent Park
Parcel ID 003-02-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 09/20/2013
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,925

Lot & Building Information for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 1,855
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,250
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 1,855 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,574,305.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2013 $2,100,000
07/16/2012 $1,574,000
06/24/1994 $520,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/29/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/29/2021 Deed of Trust
09/20/2013 Assignment
09/20/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/20/2013 Grant Deed
07/16/2012 Grant Deed
08/23/2010 Notice Non Responsibility
06/24/1994 Deed
06/24/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,925
Market value $2,574,305

Assessment History for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,574,305 1.2013 $30,925 +4.35%
2024-2025 $2,523,829 1.1743 $29,637 +1.47%
2023-2024 $2,474,343 1.1804 $29,207 +1.13%
2022-2023 $2,425,827 1.1905 $28,879 +2.01%
2021-2022 $2,378,262 1.1904 $28,311 +2.17%

Permits for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/22/2019
09/24/2019
09/24/2019
11/28/2017
10/15/2014
10/15/2014
05/14/2014
05/14/2014
02/20/2014
01/13/2014
Unlock the permit history for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 435 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.