Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Forest Ave  »  765 Forest Ave

765 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 - Property report

Also known as: 765 Forest Ave

Property image for 765 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

General Information

Address
Primary address
765 Forest Ave
Palo Alto, CA 94301
Zip code
94301
Neighborhood
Crescent Park
County
Santa Clara
Municipality
Palo Alto
Parcel ID
003-32-007

Owner

Find out who owns 765 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Uncover corporate and individual owners with a free account.

Tax
Tax year
2026-2027
Base tax
$11,222
Current property tax
$11,138
Building
Property type
Single Family
Lot
Acreage
0.145
Zoning & use
Zoning
Single Family Residence District (R1)

Area overview

Walk score
79 /100.  Very Walkable
Transit score
47 /100.  Some Transit
Bike score
88 /100.  Very Bikeable

Data provided by: Walk Score®

Ownership information for 765 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA

Property owner name
Registered owner
Source
Deed
Owner contact information
Phone number
Owner address

Sales history for 765 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301

No recently recorded sales for this property.

More about Santa Clara County property records.

Title documents

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/18/2004 Deed XXXX, XXXXXX X & XXXXX X XXXX, XXXXXX X XX

*Most recent recorded document on file for this property.

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property taxes for 765 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA

Property tax data includes tax amount, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements and assessment history.

Current property tax
Tax year
2026-2027
Base tax
$11,222
Current property tax
$11,138
Recent tax assessments
Market value
$934,182
Land value
$406,237
Building value
$527,945

Assessment history

See the assessment and property tax history, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax amount.

Tax year Assessed value Tax rate Property tax Y-o-Y change
2025-2026 $915,866 1.2013 $11,002 +4.35%
2024-2025 $897,909 1.1743 $10,544 +1.47%
2023-2024 $880,304 1.1804 $10,391 +1.13%
2022-2023 $863,044 1.1905 $10,275 +2.01%
2021-2022 $846,123 1.1904 $10,072 +2.17%
2020-2021 $837,448 1.17716 $9,858 +1.09%
2019-2020 $821,029 1.18772 $9,752 +2.91%
2018-2019 $804,931 1.1773 $9,476 +1.78%
2017-2018 $789,149 1.1798 $9,311 +2.66%
2016-2017 $773,677 1.1722 $9,069 +0.95%

Permit information for 765 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA

Issued date Permit number Permit type Sub type Valuation Finaled date Status
10/29/2024
12/22/2023
12/06/2019
12/06/2019
06/17/2019

*Most recent permits on record for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock expanded risk information, such as crime incidents in the area, tsunami and landslides risks, or its location relative to FEMA flood zones and the Coastal Barriers Resources System Area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zones

FEMA flood zones
AH
Landslides and liquefaction map

Fire hazard zones

Faults and tsunami inundation zones map

Transportation

Daily traffic map

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 765 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.20
Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.33
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.46
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.46
Tru School NR Private K-5 23 0.53
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.69
Walter Hays Elementary School 7 Public K-5 294 0.76
KIPP Valiant Community Prep 5 Charter K-8 619 0.88
Palo Alto Adult Education NR Public 0 0.98
Duveneck Elementary School 8 Public K-5 346 1.07
Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.46
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.69
Alto International School NR Private PK-12 247 0.82
Castilleja School NR Private 6-12 430 0.83
KIPP Valiant Community Prep 5 Charter K-8 619 0.88
Palo Alto Adult Education NR Public 0 0.98
Lavengamalie Christian Academy & University NR Private K-7 0 1.28
Frank S. Greene Jr. Middle 7 Public 6-8 755 1.31
Packard Children's Hospital/Stanford NR Public K-12 10 1.49
Ronald Mcnair Academy NR Public 6-8 114 1.51
Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance (miles)
Alto International School NR Private PK-12 247 0.82
Castilleja School NR Private 6-12 430 0.83
Palo Alto High School 9 Public 9-12 1,992 0.91
Palo Alto Adult Education NR Public 0 0.98
Menlo-Atherton High School 7 Public 9-12 2,125 1.39
Lydian Academy NR Private 6-12 78 1.46
East Palo Alto Academy 4 Charter 9-12 299 1.46
Lydian Academy NR Private 7-12 44 1.47
Packard Children's Hospital/Stanford NR Public K-12 10 1.49
Eastside College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 267 1.49

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.

Frequently asked questions

What is the assessed value of 765 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

765 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is currently assessed at $934,182.

What are the property taxes for 765 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

The property taxes for 765 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 total $11,222.

Disclaimer

Copyright 2003-2026 by PropertyShark.com

All data comes from government sources. No attempt has been made to validate it. No attempt has been made to validate the accuracy of the programming of this website.

Do not rely on this report to support investment decisions. The only authoritative source for the information in this report is the government agencies from which the data was acquired.

Sign up for a free account