Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Middlefield Rd  »  735 Middlefield Rd

735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Crescent Park
Parcel ID 003-32-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 05/10/2024
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,534

Lot & Building Information for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 2,498
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,500
Units 2
Year built 1924
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residence District (R2)

Other Property Data for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,958,000, the tax amount paid for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $35,534.

When was 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?

735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 07/09/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2024 $2,900,000

Title Documents for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/09/2024 Correction Deed
05/10/2024 Withdrawal
05/10/2024 Grant Deed
03/19/2024 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
02/03/2005 Deed
06/17/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,534
Market value $2,958,000

Assessment History for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,958,000 1.2013 $35,534 +1208.56%
2024-2025 $231,248 1.1743 $2,716 +1.47%
2023-2024 $226,715 1.1804 $2,676 +1.13%
2022-2023 $222,271 1.1905 $2,646 +2.01%
2021-2022 $217,914 1.1904 $2,594 +2.17%

Permits for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 735 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.19
Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.25
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.45
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.45
Tru School NR Private K-5 23 0.46

Nearest middle schools

St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.45
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60