Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Sierra Rd  »  4926 Sierra Rd

4926 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

4926 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4926 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 042-17-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose

Sale date 12/11/1998
Sale price $680,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,158

Lot & Building Information for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 2.974 i

Other Property Data for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,155,302, the tax amount paid for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 is $13,157.

When was 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold?

4926 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 01/24/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/1998 $680,500

Title Documents for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/24/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
01/24/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/24/2013 Grant Deed
08/07/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
08/07/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
01/26/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/26/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2042
09/12/2003 Deed
02/20/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,158
Market value $1,155,302

Assessment History for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,155,302 1.1389 $13,158 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,132,650 1.1426 $12,942 +0.30%
2023-2024 $1,110,442 1.162 $12,903 +0.45%
2022-2023 $1,088,669 1.1799 $12,845 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,067,324 1.1861 $12,660 +1.79%

Permits for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4926 Sierra Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Foothills Christian Academy NR Private K-8 18 3.42
Linda Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-5 450 3.42
Noble Elementary School 6 Public K-5 381 3.51
Heart Academy NR Private K-12 21 3.55
Toyon Elementary School 2 Public K-5 240 3.55

Nearest middle schools

Foothills Christian Academy NR Private K-8 18 3.42
Joseph George Middle School 2 Public 6-8 390 3.48