2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95132 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 3665 |
| Neighborhood | North Valley |
| Parcel ID | 092-02-003 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
| Sale date | 07/19/2002 |
| Sale price | $215,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,781 |
Lot & Building Information for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
| Building sqft | 3,886 |
| Building class | Three and Four Family (03) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot sqft | 6,240 |
| Units | 4 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Multi Family Residential (R-M) |
| School district | 17010 |
Other Property Data for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
- • Improvements for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,886 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $948,061, the tax amount paid for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 is $11,780.
When was 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold?2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 08/15/2013.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/19/2002 | $215,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,781 |
| Market value | $948,061 |
Assessment History for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $948,061 | 1.2426 | $11,781 | +1.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $929,473 | 1.2524 | $11,641 | +1.28% |
| 2023-2024 | $911,249 | 1.2613 | $11,494 | +0.23% |
| 2022-2023 | $893,382 | 1.2836 | $11,467 | +2.77% |
| 2021-2022 | $875,866 | 1.2739 | $11,158 | +2.69% |
Permits for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2040 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwood Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 432 | 0.29 |
| Stratford School - Milpitas | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.58 |
| Stratford School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.58 |
| Stratford School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.58 |
Nearest middle schools