Santa Clara County  »  1198 Valelake CT

1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94089
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94089
County Santa Clara
Tract 2010
Parcel ID 110-23-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/15/2016
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,822

Lot & Building Information for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.162

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09000

Other Property Data for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,095,004, the tax amount paid for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 is $12,822.

When was 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 last sold?

1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 was last sold in 09/30/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2016 $925,000
03/26/2010 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
03/15/2016 Grant Deed
10/10/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 09/06/2033
03/26/2010 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94089. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,822
Market value $1,095,004

Assessment History for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,095,004 1.171 $12,822 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,073,534 1.1509 $12,355 +1.18%
2023-2024 $1,052,486 1.1602 $12,211 +2.01%
2022-2023 $1,031,850 1.1601 $11,970 +1.20%
2021-2022 $1,011,619 1.1692 $11,828 +1.10%

Permits for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/06/2008
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1198 Valelake Court, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 345 0.38
Lakewood Elementary School 5 Public K-5 407 0.39
San Miguel Elementary School 4 Public K-5 385 0.87
Lamb-O Academy, Incorporated NR Private 5-12 7 0.97
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 1.11

Nearest middle schools