Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  University Ave  »  300 University Ave

300 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 310 University Ave
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-15-057

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 04/30/2004
Sale price $10,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $292,182

Lot & Building Information for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 35,672
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.29
Lot sqft 12,500
Units 3
Year built 2009
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 35,672 square feet and a current price per square foot of $304.

What is the year built & the current market value of 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

300 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $24,322,168.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2004 $10,850,000

Title Documents for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/07/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
07/07/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
06/21/2023 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
Assignment
06/21/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/21/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/23/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
08/15/2016 Notice Non Responsibility
09/17/2013 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
09/17/2013 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
05/01/2013 Notice Non Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $292,182
Market value $24,322,168

Assessment History for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $24,322,168 1.2013 $292,182 +4.35%
2024-2025 $23,845,263 1.1743 $280,015 +4.43%
2023-2024 $22,714,769 1.1804 $268,125 +1.13%
2022-2023 $22,269,382 1.1905 $265,117 +2.01%
2021-2022 $21,832,728 1.1904 $259,897 +2.17%

Permits for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/13/2026
03/21/2025
10/17/2024
10/17/2024
06/27/2024
06/25/2024
06/25/2024
09/18/2023
07/12/2023
05/31/2023
Unlock the permit history for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 University Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.