Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Waverley St  »  436 Waverley St

436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-15-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 05/15/2019
Sale price $4,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $54,273

Lot & Building Information for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 2,500
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.1
Lot sqft 4,750
Year built 1951
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 2,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,620.

What is the year built & the current market value of 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,517,847.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2019 $4,050,000

Title Documents for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/15/2019 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $54,273
Market value $4,517,847

Assessment History for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,517,847 1.2013 $54,273 +4.35%
2024-2025 $4,429,263 1.1743 $52,013 +1.47%
2023-2024 $4,342,416 1.1804 $51,258 +1.13%
2022-2023 $4,257,271 1.1905 $50,683 +2.01%
2021-2022 $4,173,796 1.1904 $49,685 +2.17%

Permits for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/06/2026
06/26/2025
03/24/2025
06/09/2020
06/09/2020
06/09/2020
06/27/2011
Unlock the permit history for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 436 Waverley Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map