Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Alma St  »  291 Alma St

291 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

291 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-25-056

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 11/28/2006
Sale price $1,712,500
Arm's length
Property tax $57,288

Lot & Building Information for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 2,111
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.12
Lot sqft 5,625
Units 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 2,111 square feet and a current price per square foot of $811.

What is the year built & the current market value of 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

291 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,768,839.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2006 $1,712,500
06/29/2006 $1,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/28/2006 Deed
11/28/2006 Deed
06/29/2006 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $57,288
Market value $4,768,839

Assessment History for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,768,839 1.2013 $57,288 +4.35%
2024-2025 $4,675,333 1.1743 $54,902 +1.47%
2023-2024 $4,583,661 1.1804 $54,106 +1.13%
2022-2023 $4,493,786 1.1905 $53,499 +2.01%
2021-2022 $4,405,674 1.1904 $52,445 +2.17%

Permits for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/25/2019
08/03/2018
02/01/2013
08/09/2012
04/02/2012
Unlock the permit history for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,126
Median age 45
Average household income $342,198
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 7,080
Owner occupied units 51.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 291 Alma Street, Palo Alto