280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94301 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Downtown North Palo Alto |
| Parcel ID | 120-25-068 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto
| Sale date | 05/28/1993 |
| Sale price | $860,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,911 |
Lot & Building Information for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto
| Building sqft | 11,240 |
| Building class | Five or More Family (04) |
| Acreage | 0.22 |
| Lot sqft | 9,750 |
| Units | 10 |
| Year built | 1947 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto
- • Improvements for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto
280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1947 and has a total of 11,240 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,490,956, the tax amount paid for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $17,910.
When was 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 12/14/2012.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 10 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/28/1993 | $860,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,911 |
| Market value | $1,490,956 |
Assessment History for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,490,956 | 1.2013 | $17,911 | +4.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,461,722 | 1.1743 | $17,165 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,433,062 | 1.1804 | $16,916 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,404,964 | 1.1905 | $16,726 | +2.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,377,417 | 1.1904 | $16,397 | +2.17% |
Permits for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,508 |
| Median age | 46.7 |
| Average household income | $342,324 |
| Family households | 61.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,167 |
| Owner occupied units | 53.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.4 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 280 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto.