Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  University Ave  »  185 University Ave

185 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-26-028

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Property tax $8,086

Lot & Building Information for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 4,580
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 5,000
Units 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto

How many square feet does 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 4,580 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

185 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $673,110.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,086
Market value $673,110

Assessment History for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $673,110 1.2013 $8,086 +4.35%
2024-2025 $659,913 1.1743 $7,749 +1.47%
2023-2024 $646,975 1.1804 $7,637 +1.13%
2022-2023 $634,290 1.1905 $7,551 +2.00%
2021-2022 $621,854 1.1904 $7,403 +2.18%

Permits for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/19/2023
05/12/2023
09/09/2022
03/18/2022
10/19/2017
07/28/2017
06/14/2017
03/07/2017
03/06/2017
10/22/2015
Unlock the permit history for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 University Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.