Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  University Ave  »  201 University Ave

201 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 461 Emerson St
471 Emerson St
203 University Ave
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-26-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 07/15/1992
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,700

Lot & Building Information for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 7,571
Building class Store
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 5,000
Units 5
Year built 1994
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 7,571 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

201 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,637,699.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/1992 $500,000

Title Documents for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2011 Notice Non Responsibility
07/15/1992 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,700
Market value $3,637,699

Assessment History for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,637,699 1.2013 $43,700 +4.35%
2024-2025 $3,566,373 1.1743 $41,880 +1.47%
2023-2024 $3,496,445 1.1804 $41,272 +1.13%
2022-2023 $3,427,888 1.1905 $40,809 +2.01%
2021-2022 $3,360,676 1.1904 $40,005 +2.17%

Permits for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/04/2025
11/02/2023
04/28/2019
10/29/2018
03/15/2018
04/25/2017
08/12/2015
06/03/2014
06/02/2014
05/05/2014
Unlock the permit history for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 University Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.