Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Emerson St  »  210 Emerson St

210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 212 Emerson St
214 Emerson St
216 Emerson St
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-25-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 12/09/2020
Sale price $4,988,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,860

Lot & Building Information for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 3,860
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.13
Lot sqft 5,600
Units 4
Year built 1912
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Multiple Family Residence District (RM15)

Other Property Data for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1912 and has a total of 3,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,399,170, the tax amount paid for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $64,860.

When was 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 12/09/2020 for $4,988,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2020 $4,988,000
11/27/2012 $1,910,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2020 Grant Deed
02/06/2017 Grant Deed
02/12/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2042
11/27/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2042
11/27/2012 Grant Deed
06/03/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $64,860
Market value $5,399,170

Assessment History for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,399,170 1.2013 $64,860 +4.35%
2024-2025 $5,293,305 1.1743 $62,159 +1.47%
2023-2024 $5,189,515 1.1804 $61,257 +1.13%
2022-2023 $5,087,760 1.1905 $60,570 +2.01%
2021-2022 $4,988,000 1.1904 $59,377 +134.54%

Permits for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/20/2026
01/18/2023
02/07/2022
02/22/2013
08/10/2011
Unlock the permit history for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 210 Emerson Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.55
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
Synapse School NR Private K-8 282 0.77
Sand Hill School at Children's Health Council NR Private K-4, 6-8 0 0.81

Nearest middle schools