Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  University Ave  »  117 University Ave

117 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-26-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 11/01/2002
Sale price $3,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,026

Lot & Building Information for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 8,560
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.1
Lot sqft 4,377
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 8,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $403.

What is the year built & the current market value of 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

117 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,996,760.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2002 $3,450,000

Title Documents for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2021 Release
04/06/2021 Reconveyance
09/04/2018 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
08/21/2017 Notice Non Responsibility
03/22/2017 Deed of Trust
06/28/2016 Notice Non Responsibility
07/01/2014 Subordination & Attornment Non
05/16/2012 Articles/Restate Articles Cert
04/27/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
04/27/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $60,026
Market value $4,996,760

Assessment History for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,996,760 1.2013 $60,026 +4.35%
2024-2025 $4,898,785 1.1743 $57,526 +1.47%
2023-2024 $4,802,732 1.1804 $56,691 +1.13%
2022-2023 $4,708,561 1.1905 $56,055 +2.01%
2021-2022 $4,616,237 1.1904 $54,952 +2.17%

Permits for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/22/2026
11/01/2022
11/01/2022
06/06/2022
09/06/2019
09/06/2019
09/06/2019
03/26/2019
03/01/2019
03/01/2019
Unlock the permit history for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 University Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.