Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Alma St  »  603 Alma St

603 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

603 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

603 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 623 Alma St
100 Hamilton St
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-27-087

Sales & Tax Overview for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 03/24/2011
Sale price $44,409,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,000,402

Lot & Building Information for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 71,827
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.55
Lot sqft 24,065
Units 6
Year built 1983
Stories 4

Other Property Data for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 71,827 square feet and a current price per square foot of $618.

What is the year built & the current market value of 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

603 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $83,276,611.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2011 $44,409,000

Title Documents for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
02/16/2017 Reconveyance
Release
Substitution Trustee
02/13/2017 Assignment Deed of Trust
11/15/2016 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/15/2016 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
06/01/2016 Notice Non Responsibility
03/24/2011 Assumption Agreement
03/24/2011 Deed
06/14/2005 Deed
11/18/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,000,402
Market value $83,276,611

Assessment History for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $83,276,611 1.2013 $1,000,402 +4.35%
2024-2025 $81,643,737 1.1743 $958,742 +1.47%
2023-2024 $80,042,881 1.1804 $944,826 +1.13%
2022-2023 $78,473,413 1.1905 $934,226 +2.01%
2021-2022 $76,934,719 1.1904 $915,831 +2.17%

Permits for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/13/2020
09/05/2019
09/05/2019
08/15/2019
08/15/2019
07/24/2019
01/16/2014
05/06/2013
04/23/2013
04/16/2013
Unlock the permit history for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 603 Alma Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map