Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Leghorn St  »  2408 Leghorn St

2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 1050 Independence Ave
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 147-03-072

Sales & Tax Overview for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

Sale date 04/13/2021
Sale price $3,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,235

Lot & Building Information for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 4,864
Building class Electrical Machinery and Electronics (36)
Acreage 0.34
Lot sqft 14,875
Units 3
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Electrical Machinery and Electronics (36) located at 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 4,864 square feet and a current price per square foot of $642.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043?

2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,382,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

No photo available
1050 Independence Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 02/24/2021
Last updated 05/08/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Ted Eyre
Brian Rieben
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
1050 Independence Ave
2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View
Property Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2021 $3,125,000
07/31/1998 $575,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/21/2024 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
08/16/2022 Agreement
Lease
Subordination Agreement
08/16/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/19/2022 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
04/13/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
04/13/2021 Grant Deed
07/31/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,235
Market value $3,382,600

Assessment History for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,382,600 1.1599 $39,235 -0.58%
2024-2025 $3,316,275 1.19 $39,464 +1.34%
2023-2024 $3,251,250 1.1978 $38,943 +0.27%
2022-2023 $3,187,500 1.2185 $38,840 +229.32%
2021-2022 $971,981 1.2134 $11,794 +0.60%

Permits for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/31/2014
02/26/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2408 Leghorn Street, Mountain View