Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Leghorn St  »  2581 Leghorn St

2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 2571 Leghorn St
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood The Greenhouse
Parcel ID 147-05-140

Sales & Tax Overview for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

Property tax $27,154

Lot & Building Information for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 27,250
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.99
Lot sqft 87,075
Units 5
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

How many square feet does 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 27,250 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043?

2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,341,036.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2018 Articles of Organization
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,154
Market value $2,341,036

Assessment History for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,341,036 1.1599 $27,154 -0.58%
2024-2025 $2,295,134 1.19 $27,312 +1.34%
2023-2024 $2,250,132 1.1978 $26,952 +0.27%
2022-2023 $2,206,013 1.2185 $26,880 +2.43%
2021-2022 $2,162,759 1.2134 $26,243 +0.60%

Permits for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/10/2016
06/03/2014
08/19/2013
01/09/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2581 Leghorn Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map