Santa Clara County  »  2500 California St

2500 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2500 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2500 California Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-22-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 2500 California Street, Mountain View

Sale date 03/28/2018
Sale price $6,710,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,775

Lot & Building Information for 2500 California Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 7,994
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.58
Lot sqft 25,626
Year built 2006
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 2500 California Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2500 California Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2500 California Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 2500 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2500 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 7,994 square feet and a current price per square foot of $839.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2500 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040?

2500 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,220,609.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2500 California Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2500 California Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2018 $6,710,000

Title Documents for 2500 California Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
04/05/2018 Reconveyance
03/28/2018 Grant Deed
11/21/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/21/2017 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
05/04/2017 Release
03/01/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/23/2013 Reconveyance
12/31/2012 Hazardous Substances
12/31/2012 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2500 California Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2500 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $117,598
Current property tax $5,775
Market value $10,220,609

Assessment History for 2500 California Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2500 California Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,220,609 1.1506 $117,598 +3.91%
2024-2025 $9,989,370 1.1329 $113,170 +1.63%
2023-2024 $9,747,513 1.1424 $111,356 +9.50%
2022-2023 $8,797,350 1.156 $101,697 +1.32%
2021-2022 $8,461,503 1.1862 $100,370 -2.12%

Permits for 2500 California Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2500 California Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2500 California Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2500 California Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2500 California Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 2500 California Street, Mountain View.