Santa Clara County  »  2490 W El Camino Real

2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 2496 W El Camino Real
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-28-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Sale date 10/10/2025
Sale price $5,440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $72,355

Lot & Building Information for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Building sqft 5,879
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.23
Lot sqft 10,038
Units 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 5,879 square feet and a current price per square foot of $925.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040?

2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,288,463.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2025 $5,440,000
01/30/2020 $5,750,000
08/15/2016 $3,507,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/21/2026 Subordination Agreement
03/26/2026 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
10/10/2025 Grant Deed
05/10/2021 Grant Deed
05/10/2021 Grant Deed
01/30/2020 Grant Deed
11/25/2019 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/25/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/01/2019 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
09/16/2016 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $72,355
Market value $6,288,463

Assessment History for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,288,463 1.1506 $72,355 +3.59%
2024-2025 $6,165,160 1.1329 $69,845 +1.15%
2023-2024 $6,044,275 1.1424 $69,050 +0.80%
2022-2023 $5,925,761 1.156 $68,502 -0.60%
2021-2022 $5,809,570 1.1862 $68,913 +43.40%

Permits for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 2490 West El Camino Real, Mountain View.