Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  N Rengstorff Ave  »  575 N Rengstorff Ave

575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Farley
Parcel ID 150-04-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 03/20/2013
Sale price $915,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,069

Lot & Building Information for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 2,283
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,585
Units 3
Year built 1962
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (R3)
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,283 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,126,746, the tax amount paid for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $13,069.

When was 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 02/18/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2013 $915,000
12/28/2012 $503,000
11/04/2010 $740,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2016 Grant Deed
03/20/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2043
03/20/2013 Grant Deed
03/12/2013 Grant Deed
12/28/2012 Grant Deed
11/04/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/04/2010 Deed
11/04/2010 Deed
11/04/2010 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
11/04/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,069
Market value $1,126,746

Assessment History for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,126,746 1.1599 $13,069 -0.58%
2024-2025 $1,104,654 1.19 $13,145 +1.34%
2023-2024 $1,082,995 1.1978 $12,972 +0.27%
2022-2023 $1,061,760 1.2185 $12,938 +2.43%
2021-2022 $1,040,942 1.2134 $12,631 +0.60%

Permits for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 575 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monta Loma Elementary School 5 Public K-5 245 0.36
Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.36
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.47
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.47
9 Fruits Learning Center NR Private K-6 205 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.36