Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  San Ardo Way  »  860 San Ardo Way

860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 3164
Neighborhood Stierlin Estates
Parcel ID 153-17-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/28/2006
Sale price $868,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,758

Lot & Building Information for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.259 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05010

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,186,176, the tax amount paid for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $13,758.

When was 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 05/01/2024.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2006 $868,000
09/11/2003 $570,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/01/2024 Grant Deed
08/02/2022 Deed of Trust 10/04/2047
04/07/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
07/07/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/08/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
09/28/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
09/28/2016 Power Attorney
09/27/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2046
07/27/2015 Deed Trust & Request Notice of 07/26/2040
01/15/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2045
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,758
Market value $1,186,176

Assessment History for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,186,176 1.1599 $13,758 -0.58%
2024-2025 $1,162,918 1.19 $13,839 +1.34%
2023-2024 $1,140,117 1.1978 $13,656 +0.27%
2022-2023 $1,117,763 1.2185 $13,620 +2.43%
2021-2022 $1,095,847 1.2134 $13,297 +0.60%

Permits for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/10/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Stevenson Elementary School 8 Public K-5 456 0.52
Theuerkauf Elementary School 4 Public K-5 363 0.54
Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.55
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.56
Yew Chung International School - Silicon Valley NR Private PK, K-6 108 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.55
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.56
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.59
Yew Chung International School (Sv) NR Private PK-8 234 0.62
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 0.62

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.56
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.59
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 0.62
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.85
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.86

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
882 San Simeon Dr, Mountain View 02/04/2021 $203,500
1663 Rock St, Mountain View 10/25/2002 $42,000
1601 Morgan St, Mountain View 09/10/2019 $1,499,000
1674 Spring St, Mountain View 05/22/2018
950 Linda Vista Ave, Mountain View 40,996 11/04/2014 $35,000,000
750 San Pablo Dr, Mountain View 06/25/2015 $1,200,000
985 Terra Bella Ave, Mountain View 6,600 07/18/2025
1245 Terra Bella Ave, Mountain View 15,680 11/26/2025
955 San Rafael Ave, Mountain View 01/29/2024 $960,000
1025 Terra Bella Ave, Mountain View 23,157 10/28/2015 $8,490,000
954 San Rafael Ave, Mountain View 6,080 11/18/2005
840 San Pablo Dr, Mountain View 01/12/2011
1607 Morgan St, Mountain View 05/27/2025 $1,900,000
879 San Ardo Way, Mountain View 08/02/2024 $2,500,000
886 San Ardo Way, Mountain View 08/10/2001 $479,000
874 San Simeon Dr, Mountain View 09/16/1996
1583 Spring St, Mountain View 04/22/2014
1595 Morgan St, Mountain View 05/11/2022
877 San Ardo Way, Mountain View 04/26/1994 $235,000
1564 Spring St, Mountain View 04/04/2022

Nearby ZIP Codes for 860 San Ardo Way, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report