Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Terra Bella Ave  »  1245 Terra Bella Ave

1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 2736
Parcel ID 153-14-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 03/11/2016
Sale price $5,880,000
Arm's length
Property tax $109,847

Lot & Building Information for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 15,680
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 0.86
Lot sqft 37,760
Units 1
Year built 1965
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

How many square feet does 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 have?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 15,680 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,470,375.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2016 $5,880,000
10/23/2014 $4,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/26/2025 Quitclaim Deed
09/19/2025 Trustees Deed
05/31/2019 Grant Deed
01/09/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/30/2018 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/30/2018 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/16/2016 Subordination & Attornment Non
04/08/2016 Finance Statement
04/08/2016 Hazardous Substances
04/08/2016 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $109,847
Market value $9,470,375

Assessment History for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,470,375 1.1599 $109,847 -0.58%
2024-2025 $9,284,683 1.19 $110,488 +1.34%
2023-2024 $9,102,631 1.1978 $109,031 +0.27%
2022-2023 $8,924,149 1.2185 $108,741 +2.43%
2021-2022 $8,749,167 1.2134 $106,162 +0.60%

Permits for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/07/2025
01/30/2025
01/13/2025
10/25/2023
12/07/2022
12/02/2022
11/17/2022
08/02/2022
07/11/2022
11/12/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1245 Terra Bella Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.