Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Higdon Ave  »  296 Higdon Ave

296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 489
Neighborhood Shoreline West
Parcel ID 154-11-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 10/14/2016
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,620

Lot & Building Information for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 3,220
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 8,944
Units 5
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041?

296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,295,000, the tax amount paid for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $26,619.

When was 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 10/14/2016 for $2,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2016 $2,700,000
03/19/2014 $1,700,000
03/15/2013 $985,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2016 Grant Deed
05/22/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
03/19/2014 Grant Deed
04/18/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
03/15/2013 Trust Agreement
03/15/2013 Grant Deed
03/15/2013 Quitclaim Deed
05/25/2000 Deed
03/13/1995 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,620
Market value $2,295,000

Assessment History for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,295,000 1.1599 $26,620 +2.20%
2024-2025 $2,250,000 1.1576 $26,046 -2.88%
2023-2024 $2,294,999 1.1686 $26,819 +7.87%
2022-2023 $2,090,999 1.189 $24,862 +2.53%
2021-2022 $2,050,000 1.1829 $24,249 -29.29%

Permits for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/28/2016
03/28/2016
03/28/2016
03/28/2016
07/15/2015
02/17/2015
02/17/2015
05/07/2013
Unlock the permit history for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
316 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 3,196 07/05/2022
149 Escuela Ave, Mountain View 2,436 10/11/2022
1668 California St, Mountain View 2,138 08/20/2021 $2,075,000
306 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 07/09/2010 $545,000
1690 California St, Mountain View 11/05/2009 $790,000
297 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 1,512 03/18/2013
251 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 1,488 12/12/2007
235 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 09/27/2022
1715 Villa St, Mountain View 11/21/2006
241 Heartwood Ln, Mountain View 07/20/2022
285 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 2,350 08/01/2023
262 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 2,993 07/28/2020 $1,924,545
260 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 2,993 07/28/2020 $1,924,545
303 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 14,976
365 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 9,480 12/21/1999
315 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 1,340 05/05/2021
1610 California St, Mountain View 2,482 03/24/2021
355 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View 4,746 12/24/2019
1560 California St, Mountain View 1,768 12/26/2014
250 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View 4,610 06/26/2025

Nearby ZIP Codes for 296 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report