Santa Clara County  »  149 Escuela Ave

149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 635
Neighborhood Shoreline West
Parcel ID 154-02-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 03/16/2016
Sale price $1,655,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,209

Lot & Building Information for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 2,436
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,584
Units 3
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040?

149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,000,958, the tax amount paid for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $23,209.

When was 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?

149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 10/11/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2016 $1,655,000

Title Documents for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
03/16/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
03/16/2016 Grant Deed
11/25/2015 Grant Deed
09/15/2015 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,209
Market value $2,000,958

Assessment History for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,000,958 1.1599 $23,209 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,961,725 1.1576 $22,709 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,923,261 1.1686 $22,475 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,885,551 1.189 $22,419 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,848,580 1.1829 $21,867 -0.15%

Permits for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/13/2019
05/20/2016
05/20/2016
05/20/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Gabriela Mistral Elementary 6 Public K-5 347 0.35
Mariano Castro Elementary School 3 Public K-5 248 0.38
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.43
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.46
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.43
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.46
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.46
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.48
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.48

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.43
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.46
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.46
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.48
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.48

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
372 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 12/18/2025 $1,224,500
267 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View 04/24/2008
316 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 3,196 07/05/2022
306 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 07/09/2010 $545,000
296 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 3,220 10/14/2016 $2,700,000
387 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View 1,506 12/29/2021
1715 Villa St, Mountain View 11/21/2006
235 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 09/27/2022
251 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 1,488 12/12/2007
297 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 1,512 03/18/2013
285 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 2,350 08/01/2023
241 Heartwood Ln, Mountain View 07/20/2022
210 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 2,772
220 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 08/25/2015 $272,500
368 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 04/12/2024
1532 California St, Mountain View 3,849 06/29/2018 $2,465,000
259 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View 5,819 04/23/2001
1710 California St, Mountain View 01/06/2016
315 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 1,340 05/05/2021
310 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 05/13/2003 $39,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 149 Escuela Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report