Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  High School Way  »  1187 High School Way

1187 High School Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

1187 High School Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1187 High School Way, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1187 High School Way, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-07-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 09/17/2014
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,728

Lot & Building Information for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.116
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1187 High School Way, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 1187 High School Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,442,213, the tax amount paid for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $16,728.

When was 1187 High School Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1187 High School Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 09/17/2014 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2014 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2045
09/17/2014 Grant Deed
09/04/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
09/04/2014 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
12/01/1997 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,728
Market value $1,442,213

Assessment History for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,442,213 1.1599 $16,728 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,413,935 1.1576 $16,368 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,386,212 1.1686 $16,199 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,359,032 1.189 $16,159 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,332,385 1.1829 $15,761 -0.14%

Permits for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/13/2024
10/10/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.26
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.26
Mariano Castro Elementary School 3 Public K-5 248 0.52
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.56
Gabriela Mistral Elementary 6 Public K-5 347 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.26
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.46
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.56
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.60
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.61

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 0.40
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.56
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.60
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.61
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.69

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1147 High School Way, Mountain View 09/26/2011 $915,000
950 W El Camino Real, Mountain View 26,287 06/26/2020 $8,088,000
555 Yosemite Ave, Mountain View 07/13/2022 $2,875,000
768 Calderon Ave, Mountain View 5,628 05/21/2024 $2,452,000
861 Hope St, Mountain View 2,358 01/25/2022 $1,081,500
519 Yosemite Ave, Mountain View
775 S Oak St, Mountain View 9,600 05/11/2023 $4,925,000
679 Yosemite Ave, Mountain View 02/10/2021 $2,700,000
800 W El Camino Real, Mountain View 105,589 12/30/1998
881 Castro St, Mountain View 3,630 11/22/2021
1193 High School Way, Mountain View 08/20/2019
285 Church St, Mountain View 06/02/2021
686 Fairmont Ave, Mountain View 12/23/2024 $2,370,000
686 Ehrhorn Ave, Mountain View 08/29/2018
1127 High School Way, Mountain View
1107 High School Way, Mountain View 3,708 11/04/2022 $2,300,000
750 Fairmont Ave, Mountain View 3,475 10/29/2015 $3,000,000
600 Fairmont Ave, Mountain View 04/07/2023 $2,708,000
645 Ehrhorn Ave, Mountain View 05/22/2017
717 Ehrhorn Ave, Mountain View 1,424 02/04/2025 $2,050,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1187 High School Way, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report