Santa Clara County  »  950 W El Camino Real

950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-07-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Sale date 06/26/2020
Sale price $8,088,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Building sqft 26,287
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.6
Lot sqft 26,410
Units 71
Year built 2021

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040?

950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 2021 and has a total of 26,287 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $24,062,821, the tax amount paid for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $279,104.

When was 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 06/26/2020 for $8,088,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 71 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2020 $8,088,000
10/23/2017 $8,088,000
08/29/2008 $1,450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2025 Agreement
08/08/2024 Release
06/27/2023 Agreement
12/08/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/08/2022 Substitution Trustee
12/08/2022 Assignment Deed of Trust
Assumption Agreement
11/30/2022 Certificate
08/11/2022 Agreement
07/15/2022 Release
07/06/2022 Notice of Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $279,105
Current property tax $0
Market value $24,062,821

Assessment History for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $24,062,821 1.1599 $279,105 +1.92%
2024-2025 $23,655,837 1.1576 $273,840 +22.26%
2023-2024 $19,166,171 1.1686 $223,976 -12.12%
2022-2023 $21,434,427 1.189 $254,855 +2.53%
2021-2022 $21,014,145 1.1829 $248,576 +146.81%

Permits for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/04/2021
01/19/2021
01/07/2021
10/20/2020
06/29/2020
06/24/2020
05/01/2015
03/06/2014
02/20/2014
Unlock the permit history for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 950 West El Camino Real, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.