157 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
157 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 157 Church Street, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94041 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Old Mountain View |
| Parcel ID | 158-05-096 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Church Street, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $545 |
Lot & Building Information for 157 Church Street, Mountain View
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.174 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family (R1) |
| School district | 05000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 157 Church Street, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 157 Church Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 157 Church Street, Mountain View
Assessed at $53,990, the tax amount paid for 157 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $626.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 157 Church Street, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Church Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 157 Church Street, Mountain View
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 157 Church Street, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 157 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $626 |
| Current property tax | $545 |
| Market value | $53,990 |
Assessment History for 157 Church Street, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Church Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $53,990 | 1.1599 | $626 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $52,932 | 1.1576 | $613 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $51,895 | 1.1686 | $606 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $50,878 | 1.189 | $605 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $49,881 | 1.1829 | $590 | -0.16% |
Permits for 157 Church Street, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 157 Church Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Church Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Church Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edith Landels Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 374 | 0.38 |
| Benjamin Bubb Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 339 | 0.57 |
| St. Joseph Catholic | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 0.61 |
| St. Joseph Catholic | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 0.61 |
| Amy Imai Elementary | 8 | Public | K-5 | 380 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isaac Newton Graham Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 881 | 0.51 |
| St. Joseph Catholic | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 0.61 |
| St. Stephen Lutheran School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 13 | 0.77 |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.90 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| View High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 9 | 0.60 |
| Mountain View Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 130 | 0.76 |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.90 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.93 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 157 Church Street, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 157 Church Street, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 141 Church St, Mountain View | 10/07/2021 | ||
| 785 Castro St, Mountain View | 3,666 | 01/03/2022 | |
| 655 Castro St, Mountain View | 5,632 | 01/03/2022 | |
| 679 Church St, Mountain View | 07/05/2019 | ||
| 836 W El Camino Real, Mountain View | 1,344 | 12/10/2013 | $1,140,000 |
| 530 Yosemite Ave, Mountain View | 04/02/2001 | ||
| 630 Bush St, Mountain View | 04/15/2010 | $869,000 | |
| 575 Yosemite Ave, Mountain View | 05/07/2012 | ||
| 605 Yosemite Ave, Mountain View | 08/16/2011 | ||
| 576 Sierra Ave, Mountain View | 11/07/2023 | ||
| 1028 W El Camino Real, Mountain View | 3,909 | 11/24/1999 | $155,000 |
| 560 Yosemite Ave, Mountain View | 06/06/2024 | $2,298,000 | |
| 560 Sierra Ave, Mountain View | 11/19/2010 | ||
| 541 Church St, Mountain View | |||
| 575 Sierra Ave, Mountain View | 10/20/2022 | $3,995,000 | |
| 807 Hope St, Mountain View | 1,744 | 02/07/2014 | $1,345,000 |
| 531 Sierra Ave, Mountain View | 09/17/2010 | $845,000 | |
| 550 Yosemite Ave, Mountain View | 07/09/2015 | ||
| 636 Yosemite Ave, Mountain View | 06/04/2004 | ||
| 667 Hope St, Mountain View | 1,771 | 08/10/2017 |