807 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 807 Hope Street, Mountain View |
| Alternate address(es) | 811 Hope St |
| Zip code | 94041 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Old Mountain View |
| Parcel ID | 158-06-044 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View
| Sale date | 02/07/2014 |
| Sale price | $1,345,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,124 |
Lot & Building Information for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View
| Building sqft | 1,744 |
| Building class | Two Family (02) |
| Acreage | 0.09 |
| Lot sqft | 4,000 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | One or Two Family (R2) |
| School district | 05000 |
Other Property Data for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View
- • Improvements for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 807 Hope Street, Mountain View
807 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,744 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 807 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,648,776, the tax amount paid for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $19,124.
When was 807 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?807 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 02/07/2014 for $1,345,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/07/2014 | $1,345,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $19,124 |
| Market value | $1,648,776 |
Assessment History for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,648,776 | 1.1599 | $19,124 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,616,448 | 1.1576 | $18,712 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,584,754 | 1.1686 | $18,519 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,553,682 | 1.189 | $18,473 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,523,218 | 1.1829 | $18,018 | -0.15% |
Permits for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 807 Hope Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Joseph Catholic | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 0.32 |
| Benjamin Bubb Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 339 | 0.57 |
| Edith Landels Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 374 | 0.64 |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.72 |
Nearest middle schools