Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  N Whisman Rd  »  246 N Whisman Rd

246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Slater
Parcel ID 160-28-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

Sale date 08/28/2012
Sale price $500,000
Property tax $23,505

Lot & Building Information for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

Building sqft 6,556
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.36
Lot sqft 15,980
Units 8
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

School district 05000

Other Property Data for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043?

246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1950 and has a total of 6,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,026,508, the tax amount paid for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $23,505.

When was 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 10/11/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2012 $500,000
11/18/2005 $21,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/11/2016 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
08/28/2012 Grant Deed
11/18/2005 Deed
04/28/2005 Deed
04/28/2005 Deed
10/10/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,505
Market value $2,026,508

Assessment History for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,026,508 1.1599 $23,505 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,986,774 1.1576 $22,999 +14.35%
2023-2024 $1,721,152 1.1686 $20,113 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,687,405 1.189 $20,063 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,654,319 1.1829 $19,569 -0.15%

Permits for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/20/2024
08/20/2024
12/12/2023
04/06/2023
04/06/2023
07/06/2020
07/21/2015
Unlock the permit history for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 North Whisman Road, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.