Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  E Middlefield Rd  »  205 E Middlefield Rd

205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 225 E Middlefield Rd
235 E Middlefield Rd
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Slater
Parcel ID 160-28-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Sale date 03/25/1999
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $103,896

Lot & Building Information for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Building sqft 21,133
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.86
Lot sqft 81,000
Year built 1994

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

How many square feet does 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 21,133 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043?

205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,957,312.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/1999 $2,500,000

Title Documents for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/27/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/27/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/27/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/27/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/27/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/27/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/27/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/07/2016 Reconveyance
10/05/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $103,896
Market value $8,957,312

Assessment History for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,957,312 1.1599 $103,896 +2.20%
2024-2025 $8,781,679 1.1576 $101,657 +1.04%
2023-2024 $8,609,490 1.1686 $100,611 +0.25%
2022-2023 $8,440,677 1.189 $100,360 +2.53%
2021-2022 $8,275,174 1.1829 $97,887 -0.15%

Permits for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/29/2022
09/11/2019
02/11/2019
01/05/2017
01/13/2016
11/19/2013
Unlock the permit history for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.