Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Gladys Ave  »  222 Gladys Ave

222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Slater
Parcel ID 160-28-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 10/01/1998
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,274

Lot & Building Information for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 3,483
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.34
Lot sqft 14,875
Units 2
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,483 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $971,961, the tax amount paid for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $11,273.

When was 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 03/23/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/1998 $620,000

Title Documents for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
07/28/2008 Deed
10/01/1998 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,274
Market value $971,961

Assessment History for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $971,961 1.1599 $11,274 +2.20%
2024-2025 $952,904 1.1576 $11,031 +1.04%
2023-2024 $934,221 1.1686 $10,917 +0.25%
2022-2023 $915,904 1.189 $10,890 +2.52%
2021-2022 $897,946 1.1829 $10,622 -0.14%

Permits for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Gladys Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.13
Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary 6 Public K-5 339 0.18
Yew Chung International School (Sv) NR Private PK-8 234 0.43
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.13