Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  E Middlefield Rd  »  690 E Middlefield Rd

690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 680 E Middlefield Rd
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Wagon Wheel
Parcel ID 160-59-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Sale date 05/09/2012
Sale price $74,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,863,986

Lot & Building Information for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Building sqft 340,913
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 15.64
Lot sqft 681,278
Units 2
Year built 2014
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 340,913 square feet and a current price per square foot of $218.

What is the year built & the current market value of 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043?

690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $246,916,623.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2012 $74,500,000

Title Documents for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2023 Notice Non Responsibility
03/16/2021 Notice Non Responsibility
01/13/2021 Notice Non Responsibility
08/21/2015 Notice Non Responsibility
05/08/2015 Agreement
06/02/2014 Agreement
04/08/2014 Notice Non Responsibility
12/19/2012 Agreement
05/09/2012 Grant Deed
03/20/2012 Option/Contract
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,863,986
Market value $246,916,623

Assessment History for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $246,916,623 1.1599 $2,863,986 +2.20%
2024-2025 $242,083,248 1.1576 $2,802,356 +1.04%
2023-2024 $237,341,805 1.1686 $2,773,576 +0.25%
2022-2023 $232,690,933 1.189 $2,766,695 +2.52%
2021-2022 $228,134,775 1.1829 $2,698,606 -0.15%

Permits for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/06/2025
07/29/2025
07/14/2025
07/14/2025
07/14/2025
09/10/2024
09/06/2024
07/22/2024
07/15/2024
01/16/2024
Unlock the permit history for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 690 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.