831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View |
| Alternate address(es) | 829 Sevely Dr |
| Zip code | 94041 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 3730 |
| Neighborhood | Sylvian Park |
| Parcel ID | 161-12-073 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $1,816 |
Lot & Building Information for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View
| Building sqft | 2,783 |
| Building class | Two Family (02) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Lot sqft | 7,168 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | One or Two Family (R2) |
| School district | 05000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View
831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,783 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $156,571, the tax amount paid for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $1,816.
When was 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 10/30/2018.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,816 |
| Market value | $156,571 |
Assessment History for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $156,571 | 1.1599 | $1,816 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $153,502 | 1.1576 | $1,777 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $150,493 | 1.1686 | $1,759 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $147,543 | 1.189 | $1,754 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $144,651 | 1.1829 | $1,711 | -0.15% |
Permits for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Stephen Lutheran School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 13 | 0.35 |
| Little Rascals Child Care Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.45 |
| Little Rascals Child Care Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.45 |
| Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 137 | 0.55 |
| Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 137 | 0.55 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Stephen Lutheran School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 13 | 0.35 |
| Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 137 | 0.55 |
| Slater Special Education Preschool | NR | Public | 75 | 0.91 | |
| Isaac Newton Graham Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 881 | 1.36 |
| Yew Chung International School (Sv) | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.38 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slater Special Education Preschool | NR | Public | 75 | 0.91 | |
| View High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 9 | 1.28 |
| German Intl School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | 1-12 | 401 | 1.38 |
| German International School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | K-12 | 597 | 1.38 |
| Alta Vista High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 69 | 1.44 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 831 Sevely Drive, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 581 Tahoe Trl, Mountain View | 2,566 | 05/09/2016 | |
| 713 Borello Way, Mountain View | 2,673 | 09/17/2008 | $920,000 |
| 580 Tahoe Trl, Mountain View | 2,712 | 11/15/2012 | |
| 617 Charmain Cir, Mountain View | 07/23/1999 | $619,000 | |
| 812 DE Voto St, Mountain View | 07/17/2014 | ||
| 661 Tami Way, Mountain View | 12/07/2010 | ||
| 735 Tiana Ln, Mountain View | 07/31/2025 | ||
| 826 Sevely Dr, Mountain View | 2,529 | 08/04/2010 | |
| 819 Sevely Dr, Mountain View | 3,630 | 06/03/2014 | |
| 815 Sevely Dr, Mountain View | 2,300 | 11/10/2021 | |
| 613 Charmain Cir, Mountain View | 09/08/2010 | ||
| 601 Charmain Cir, Mountain View | 01/21/2021 | ||
| 713 Tiana Ln, Mountain View | 12/30/2020 | $2,228,000 | |
| 605 Charmain Cir, Mountain View | 06/08/2004 | ||
| 736 Muir Dr, Mountain View | 2,600 | 06/26/2017 | $2,240,000 |
| 525 Tahoe Trl, Mountain View | 2,571 | 12/13/2002 | |
| 714 Muir Dr, Mountain View | 2,788 | 10/18/2018 | |
| 655 Sylvan Ave, Mountain View | 08/15/2006 | ||
| 717 Tiana Ln, Mountain View | 06/03/2021 | ||
| 708 Muir Dr, Mountain View | 2,689 | 02/16/2001 |