Santa Clara County  »  223 Duran Trl

223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 9065
Parcel ID 161-19-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/24/2022
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,173

Lot & Building Information for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.026

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R3)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,300,500, the tax amount paid for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $15,254.

When was 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 08/24/2022 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2022 $1,250,000
11/14/2014 $875,000
01/05/2006 $649,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/24/2022 Deed of Trust 09/01/2052
08/24/2022 Grant Deed
11/14/2014 Grant Deed
05/22/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/22/2013 Grant Deed
08/10/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2042
02/15/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2042
02/15/2012 Deed
08/26/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/05/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,255
Current property tax $15,173
Market value $1,300,500

Assessment History for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,300,500 1.173 $15,255 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,275,000 1.1529 $14,699 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,250,000 1.1652 $14,565 +25.72%
2022-2023 $990,957 1.1691 $11,585 +1.13%
2021-2022 $971,527 1.1792 $11,456 +1.09%

Permits for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Duran Trl, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.24
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.24
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.32
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.32
Vargas Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.24