Santa Clara County  »  463 Carneros Ave

463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 3326
Parcel ID 161-24-028

Sales & Tax Overview for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 04/30/1998
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,722

Lot & Building Information for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 3,354
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.23
Lot sqft 9,840
Units 4
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R3)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $750,528, the tax amount paid for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $8,803.

When was 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 04/30/1998 for $100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/1998 $100,000
11/06/1991 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2018 Deed of Trust
03/12/2014 Reconveyance
03/12/2014 Substitution Trustee
11/05/2013 Request for Notice Default
11/05/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
04/30/1998 Deed
11/06/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,804
Current property tax $8,722
Market value $750,528

Assessment History for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $750,528 1.173 $8,804 +3.78%
2024-2025 $735,813 1.1529 $8,483 +0.92%
2023-2024 $721,386 1.1652 $8,406 +1.66%
2022-2023 $707,242 1.1691 $8,268 +1.13%
2021-2022 $693,376 1.1792 $8,176 +1.09%

Permits for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/05/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 463 Carneros Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.04
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.04
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.36
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.45
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.45

Nearest middle schools