Santa Clara County  »  1000 Escalon Ave

1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 309 S Mary Ave
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Whisman Station
Parcel ID 165-35-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale

Property tax $13,326

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 1
Lot sqft 43,560
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R3)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale

When was 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 built?

1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1985.

What is the assessed value of 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,136,078, the tax amount paid for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 is $13,326.

When was 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 last sold?

1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was last sold in 07/25/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2013 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,326
Market value $1,136,078

Assessment History for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,136,078 1.173 $13,326 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,113,803 1.1529 $12,841 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,091,965 1.1652 $12,724 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,070,555 1.1691 $12,516 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,049,565 1.1792 $12,376 +1.09%

Permits for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/09/2017
10/19/2017
10/04/2017
08/30/2017
05/16/2017
05/08/2017
04/19/2017
11/29/2016
11/07/2016
08/25/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 Escalon Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vargas Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.51
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.57
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.57
Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary 6 Public K-5 339 0.86
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.88