Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  El Camino Real  »  4294 El Camino Real

4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos
Alternate address(es) 4290 El Camino Real
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-10-087

Sales & Tax Overview for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Sale date 09/01/2011
Sale price $2,225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,223

Lot & Building Information for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Building sqft 4,630
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.47
Lot sqft 18,555
Units 3
Year built 1991
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 11026

Other Property Data for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos

How many sq. ft. does 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022 has a total of 4,630 square feet and a current price per square foot of $480.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022?

4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,794,713.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2011 $2,225,000
05/01/1996 $8,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2016 Subordination & Attornment Non
09/01/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
09/01/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
09/01/2011 Subordination & Attornment Non
09/01/2011 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
09/01/2011 Deed
07/12/2011 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
05/01/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,223
Market value $2,794,713

Assessment History for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,794,713 1.153 $32,223 +3.59%
2024-2025 $2,739,915 1.1353 $31,106 +1.15%
2023-2024 $2,686,192 1.1448 $30,752 +0.80%
2022-2023 $2,633,523 1.1584 $30,507 -0.59%
2021-2022 $2,581,887 1.1886 $30,688 -0.83%

Permits for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,027
Median age 48.5
Average household income $413,758
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 7,275
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 4294 El Camino Real, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price