Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Los Altos Ave  »  994 Los Altos Ave

994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos
Alternate address(es) 1000 Los Altos Ave
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-14-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Sale date 01/17/2007
Sale price $1,020,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,883

Lot & Building Information for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Building sqft 720
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.13
Lot sqft 6,000
Units 1
Year built 1941
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

How many sq. ft. does 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 has a total of 720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,416.

What is the year built & the current market value of 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022?

994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,290,809.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2007 $1,020,000
01/05/2007 $210,000
04/22/2004 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/17/2007 Deed
01/05/2007 Deed
04/22/2004 Deed
02/17/2004 Deed
12/28/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,883
Market value $1,290,809

Assessment History for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,290,809 1.153 $14,883 +3.59%
2024-2025 $1,265,500 1.1353 $14,367 +1.15%
2023-2024 $1,240,687 1.1448 $14,203 +0.80%
2022-2023 $1,216,361 1.1584 $14,090 -0.59%
2021-2022 $1,192,512 1.1886 $14,174 -0.83%

Permits for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,027
Median age 48.5
Average household income $413,758
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 7,275
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 994 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price