Santa Clara County  »  786 Reseda Dr

Sunnyvale Place Apartments - 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Sunnyvale Place Apartments - 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 201-23-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 07/18/2008
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $54,935

Lot & Building Information for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 17,822
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.6
Lot sqft 26,200
Units 20
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09000

Other Property Data for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Sunnyvale Place Apartments - 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087?

Sunnyvale Place Apartments - 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1964 and has a total of 17,822 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Sunnyvale Place Apartments - 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,691,315, the tax amount paid for Sunnyvale Place Apartments - 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $54,935.

When was Sunnyvale Place Apartments - 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

Sunnyvale Place Apartments - 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 05/05/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2008 $1,550,000

Title Documents for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
05/05/2016 Grant Deed
09/07/2012 Assignment
06/06/2012 Grant Deed
07/18/2008 Deed
02/16/2007 Deed
06/09/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for Sunnyvale Place Apartments - Sunnyvale Place Apartments - 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $54,935
Market value $4,691,315

Assessment History for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,691,315 1.171 $54,935 +3.78%
2024-2025 $4,599,330 1.1509 $52,934 +1.18%
2023-2024 $4,509,148 1.1602 $52,315 +2.01%
2022-2023 $4,420,734 1.1601 $51,285 +1.21%
2021-2022 $4,334,054 1.1692 $50,674 +1.10%

Permits for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/12/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,767
Median age 37.9
Average household income $293,349
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 20,612
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 786 Reseda Drive, Sunnyvale